A Middleton Moon Raker

A Memory of Middleton.

It all started in May of 1945, the week the War ended in Europe, I was born, whether that had anything to do with the war ending I have no Idea!
I was born at 88 Hunter St, all gone now, knocked down a long time ago. I lived with my grand parents at 79 Hunter St for many years, no need to go into details as to why, 79 was attached to the local Co-Op shop, the house was rented from the Co-Op.
Annie and Joe Davis, they brought me up well, Annie was a stay at home wife, Joe worked at the Neva Cotton Mill for most of his life.
Annie had her own little business she ran from home, Fire Lighters, wood chips wrapped in paper and soaked in creosote, I remember the smell well, I was her delivery boy with my little hand cart, delivering to our local area, Morton St, Barsley Brow and Boarshaw Rd. I was about 10 at the time and a great little sales man.
I was christened at St Peters Catholic Church near Middleton Railway Station, I attended Middleton Parish School, a restaurant now I hear, a Catholic Boy at a Church of England School, you would have to ask my Grand Mother Annie about that one !
In 1956 I went to Durnford County Secondary or as we called it Durnford St I left in 1960 at age 15 to start my first job with Longworth and Todd in Chadderton.
There have been a lot of jobs and homes in different places since then, I have to thank Annie and Joe for teaching me how good life can be.
A lots happened since then I have two grown up children one in the UK and the other in Australia I now live in Texas USA with my wife and step family overall its been an interesting life but a good one.