Remembering

A Memory of Middleton.

I was born in Middleton in 1957 and we lived in Pork Street which I believe no longer exist. People I remember living there at the same time are the Woods family, Peter and Trevor Fox with their mum and dad, Conrad and his family (I think their last name was Slater). I have a photo of Conrad and me at a wedding. I was a bridesmaid and he was a pageboy - I think we where aged about 5 or 6. I went to Tong school and have a school photo but can only remember a few people. I remember we had to walk up the road to a hall for our dinners and then went back over the fields on the way back. When I was about 7 we moved to the Hollins Estate and lived there till I was 10, then moved away to Cheshire. Some of the people I remember - Christopher and Alan Haines, Lyn Hurst, Michell Debanks, Susan and Ann Littler. Fond memories, I would like to know where any of these people are and if they remember me ( I was Lynda Gouldbourn then). I now live in North Wales and am married to Bryan for 38 years. We have two children and one grandson. My daughter and I have horses and spend all our spare time at shows with them. Looking forward to any replies, Thanks.