Summer Hols In Milford On Sea

A Memory of Milford on Sea.

When I was a child, living in Coventry, my parents used to pack me off to Milford to get some fresh sea air and spend quality time with my cousins!
My best times were when we went off to buy sweets - I loved Jamboree bags. I learnt to ride a two-wheeler on my aunty Joan's bike and remember lots of gravel in the drive and lots of sore knees in the process. My Uncle George tended the orchards which are now a housing estate - I enjoyed the times spent in the grading shed and listening to the bees in the hives nearby. The churchyard was fascinating to me as I hadn't seen so many graves at close quarters before - I used to talk to the dead, thinking someone might be listening!
The beach was pebbly and the water always cold - hot tea and towels were very welcome. I also recall New Forest ponies wandering through the streets as if they owned the place. Total freedom to be me.
Happy days.
Olivia Harrod