Milford Youth In Early Sixties

A Memory of Milford.

I was fortunate to live in Milford for two years when I was 7 and 8. They are my clearest memories of the past. Went to this school, wooden floorboards that were quite an accompaniment to country dancing class. Nature walks and drawing plants on the plain side of the notebook. Warm milk on the radiators, a lovely light art room, queen of the may. And Mr Pontin too. My mother would walk me to school down from the cricket green, we lived with my aunt next door to the big youth hostel across from the green. I rode my bike everywhere on the common. Bluebells, daffodils, gnarlyroots, magic everywhere. There was a big conker tree on the corner near cherry tree lane and the roundabout. We bought our comics once a week at the newsagent across ? from the school. My best friend was Sarah Probyn and I think I fancied Nigel someone! I can't find red roofs, my home on google earth. Maybe it was pulled down but newish at that time. My uncle, Patrick O'Keeffe built it, as well as the next door one. So many happy memories. And a lot of freedom to explore that children don't seem to enjoy nowadays. Good wishes to all.

#239812

Comments & Feedback

Milford school holds many memories..the houses where you lived were all pulled down and built on in 73..I remember Alan Appleby lived there as well not far from the conker tree.I was at Milford the same time and the chap your friend fancied was probably Nigel Boatman as he was the only Nigel in the school...I remember the dance class in the school hall and i was always terrified as was so shy but a girl called Rowena Dunlop always came to my rescue
I think I am a bit younger than you Paul, born in 59, but remember some Fosters I think, did you have a younger brother? I was good friends with Alan Appleby, I lived in the Youth Hostel with my 3 sisters and my parents ran it.
Do you remember Henry's shop next to the Butchers in New road?
I have tons of fragmented memories as I was only 11 when I left Milford in 1970
The pond at the back of the cricket field, the sand pits over the other side of the Portsmouth road, Witley common was a great playground as well. Happy days :-)
Hi Jim..only just seen your response..i knew AA as he was in my class..a little chap with a big brain..I don't know who you are ..what is your family name ?Yes i had a younger brother called Nick.
I started at Milford School in 1955. Mr. Ponting became Head Master in about 1958 I think. I can't remember the name of the outgoing Head Master but I remember we all donated money and bought him a golf trolly. The Houses were named Hunt, Fuchs, Noyce and Scott and were named after a competition we could all enter which was won by Linda Hall in my class. I did not know Alan Appleby but knew Kim Appleby and her brother Colin Appleby. The conker tree is no longer there as it became diseased. Teachers I remember were Mr. Evans, Mr. Bunker, Mrs. Banks, Mrs. Jones, Mrs. Smith and Mrs. Winepeg. We used to play fag cards, marbles, King He, and British Bulldogs at play time. Lots of happy memories.