Royalty At Milford

A Memory of Milford.

In 1962 I was in Cledwyn Evan's class at the primary school. In the Summer terms Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother used to visit King Edward's School in Witley, and Mr. Evans led his class to the roundabout to see her go by. He was enthusiastically ragged about it by the other teachers! We all stood just by the walnut tree on the left of the picture. We waited, but not for long. The Rolls-Royce came whispering up to the roundabout and sailed past us. Then I saw the Queen Mum lean forward to tell her driver to pull up, and he reversed the car back to us. Mr. Evans gulped, she waved and smiled at us through the window, then suddenly they were off towards Witley. I noticed Mr. Evans was very red faced!

#218968

Comments & Feedback

I was standing next to you mate. Is that the Mike Taylor that had a sister named Jane? A mate next door called Johnathan Edwards one side of the Vicarage and another mate called Rob Gale the other side and your father gave me Holy Communion in Milford Church a few times and you have a burn on the inside of your left arm from a scold when you were young? We were very good friends years ago. Mr. Evans was an very nice teacher.
Hello Steve, it certainly is me!
Old times! Was it 1960 or 61 when this happened? I put 1962, but on thinking more about it it couldn't have been.
Well thanks. Hope you're keeping well clear of this virus thing.
Talking about a blast from the past, I've just been on my allotment spreading muck around! Got sunburned too for my pains.
Are you still living in Milford? I'm well retired and living in Ringwood near Bournemouth.