Our Lives In Milton Under Wychwood

A Memory of Milton under Wychwood.

My family and I were in Milton after being stationed at Upper Heyford AFB with the USAF. My daughter Tina attended the village school which was attached to the church. We participated with the mothers' run on the village green. I enjoyed the village. We lived in Heather Cottage and then above Priest Store. The Priest Brothers gave me some of their grandmother's furniture which I still have and will always cherish. I still have contact with my babysitter who was 16 at the time but still lives in the village, Sandra Baldwin who we love very much. It has been over 50 years but I have loving memories of my stay there and have been back to see Sandra and her family. Don't change the beautiful place too much.