Miltonduff / Mosstowie School

A Memory of Miltonduff.

I started my education at Mosstowie Public school in the mid 50's. A small rural school with two teachers, Miss Allan and Mr Milne. My grandparents who I stayed with both worked at Miltonduff distillery which is still going today. It was called Ballantines Miltonduff distillery owned at that time by Hiram Walker a Canadian firm. There was a small local shop come Post Office run by Mrs Ross. Couldn't wait for Saturdays to come to get to the shop to buy sweets. The area hasn't changed much, no shop now, more new houses but still original school slightly larger than it used to be and still the local hall which is as well used today as it was way back then.
A few years ago I did a short history of the school which proved to be interesting showing that the school originally opened in 1878.