Milverton More Holiday In Somerset Remembered

A Memory of Milverton.

Dear Reader, My brother Alex and I spent many a happy holidays with my great uncle & aunt Jim and Curly Pile. They moved from managing the Rock Inn at Waterrow 1954- 1965 (retiring) to BarBrook House, Fore Street, Milverton in 1965 until 1988. The house is a large Georgian house with an upstairs flat which my grandparents lived in, Archie and Pat Bishop, 1967- 1980 ish. Jim and Curly knew many of the farmers and local people, from time to time they would help holiday manage the local pub at the far end of Milverton. The post office was a wonderful Aladdin's cave of toys and games, my aunt bought me a jigsaw puzzle of the Beatles, it would be worth a fortune now. The Cotrells had the dairy and with Don Farley my uncle and my younger brothers we would cram into his little red Austin Mini Countryman. We would all help with the apple picking and cider making at Cotrells farm. A school friend Donald Haniford used to work at the aaw mills. An Ex Wivey Colts supporter Peter Banks ran the Globle Inn 1979? In summer there were many church garden fetes. My uncle was a keen gardener, on the steep gardens we would pick beans, shell peas and dig potatoes. Mrs Andrews was a kind next door neighbour. I would often pop next door to the local stores, Co-op?, to buy some sterilized milk, a straight-sided milk bottle with like a beer bottle metal cap on the top. Our treat for this good deed was a handful of chews, black jacks or fruit salads, in the long hot summer holidays these would stick to the roof of your mouth. Happy days. Julian

Comment from Julian Bishop on Wednesday, 26th October 2011.