Growing Up

A Memory of Minster.

My parents bought the Corner House in 1963 and lived there until they retired in 1975. I lived there from 1963 till I got married in the church opposite in1967. My dad ran the sweet shop at the front and my mum ran the cafe and tea rooms. My bedroom was above the shop at the front of the building in the photo.

#241677

Comments & Feedback

It has since been Morton's Fork, but now reversed back to The Corner House. (Slightly increased prices though!)
Hi Wendy, I visited the Corner house back in July this year when I was over from Northern Ireland where I now live.I met the current owner's father who showed me around and it was quite emotional seeing the modifications that had been carried out especially to the areas that had been our living accommodation and are now part of the restaurant.One nice touch was that the current owner had a framed leaflet that my parents had produced whilst they were there with their names on it and it was hanging on the wall in the restaurant. Did'nt get the chance to eat there as I visited on a day which unfortunately was the one day that they were closed but I thank the owner's father for taking the time to show me around.