Vintage

A Memory of Minster.

These memories really are 1944 to about 1953.
The corner shop by the church was a favourite as they used to sell home made toffee when sweets were on ration. One character I can still see was Mr White the baker being taken home in his trap by his horse after a lunch time visit to the pub at the end of his day's deliveries. Once the war ended we used to have great Guy Fawkes bonfire nights in the garden at Peartree Cottage with lots of people from the village. We kids used to spend many hours playing on the marshes and at the old Richborough wartime railway complex with its water towers, and had miles of track to ride the old pump-action trucks on.
The youth club by the school was a favourite meeting place for snooker, table tennis and music. As I got older I was able to join the Institute and play serious snooker, in fact I still have the cue and case I won there when I was about 15. When the double-decker buses came to the village they often scraped along the end wall of the house if they had to pass each other, which was by my bedroom. We also had a film show in the village hall once a week and a lady used to run ballroom dancing classes there once a week as well so we were never bored. Great days with very fond memories.