A Memory of Misterton.

My cousin who lived beside the canal in Gringley Road was Roy Butroid, my favourite cousin, who was the local carpenter and later undertaker.  Sadly he died eight years ago but his widow, a lovely lady named Pauline, still lives there and my husband and I sometimes visit.  Margaret Freebury (from another well known Misterton family) was Walter Freebury's daughter who was my mother's cousin. She unfortunately died but was Roy's first wife and together they had a son named Michael and a daughter named Linda.
Across the canal from Roy's house was the brickyard and I think a friend of my brother, Robert Clarke, used to live next door - name of Neville Wilson (I'm not sure of the name but he may still live there). Further down Gringley Road my Uncle Bob (Butroid) and Auntie Fanny had a small farm where I first saw battery hens - not good but they made him a lot of money!  Next door was Snell's Farm and Miss Snell used to run around carrying a heavy pail of milk.  She delivered Grandma's milk; always knew the jug would be in the window and she measured out the milk with a metal gill ladle.
Miss Moseley and her Red Setter dog lived across Church Lane from Grandma and nearby lived Dorothy Cooper, my half cousin. Colton's Farm (I think my Mother's cousin) was near and I seem to remember Robinson's? Farm was on the corner. I think the son nicknamed Robbo was a friend of my brother when they both attended Gainsborough Grammar School.