Willam Hampton

A Memory of Mitcham.

Hi, what a good site, my dad worked for Willam Hampton whose yard was by the Star School. It is now a recycling centre, but the school looks just the same. I went to Bond Road School and remember playing football against the Star. We would spend our time at the swimming baths and the park at London Road. The flower displays always looked good, World Cup Willie was a special one. We would take a sack of rags to Sparrowhawks yard and get 5 bob a bag, but the high light for me was going with dad in the lorry during the hols and on Saturdays. Names I recall are the Decons, Alfie Shepperd, Tom Chambers, the Pullins, Fred Smith whose dad had a horse and cart, and my best friend Jeff Ram, whose dad was a milkman and worked out of the co op yard in Sandy Lane. Most of the names lived in or by my road, that was Steersmead. My sister went out with a lad called Ron Cruch who drove a van for Mitchum Model Laundry, also I think at Sandy Lane, I used to go with him taking hampers of sheets etc to london hotels/hospitals. Oh happy days. Anyone got pics of Hamptons lorrys or yard? That would be great.