A Silvery Dust

A Memory of Monk Sherborne.

What I am about to write was once classified information; but due to the BBC documentary I can disclose and inform you that I had a brother in law who is dead now, but I recall things of which he was to tell me as in confidence: I forget the exact year; but I think it was in the early 70s. Where he worked at the A W R E as a cleaner; what he described to me was documented on television quite a number of years later. The A W R E had an accident with some radioactive dust of which was stored in Barrels within a secure building. over a period of many years these barrels had rotted away and that these particles had intermingled with another Type of Radioactive Particle, the two combined together were the makings of a Nuclear bomb; except that the two components neglected being a solid mass rather than particles. A claxon had sounded where men like my brother-in law and a few others had to go into the building and to try and prevent father damage to the plant. These two components had to be separated. If ever you have seen a children's sparkler on bonfire night where lots of shiny sparks fly. well imagine a huge box of sparklers being set off by accident; not only would there be heat coming from them but also smoke which gave of a noxious taste. George and company were eagerly using brushes to try and part the two. It was so critical that the order from above was for them to connect a long flexed pipe to some Extractor fan and allow it to be dispersed into the atmosphere> at first there was a strong wind that would have spread the substance over a wide area; but a spate of bad luck was to come of it: the wind ceased and all the silvery dust was to simply drop onto the A W R E village the dust being much heavier than most dusts covered everything around. The A W R E at first said that the villages need not worry as it was relatively harmless and once the stuff had been cleaned up, nothing to worry about? famous last words? Months later Cancers were high Mothers giving birth to abnormal babies were many babies did not live too long. How strange it is on how governments can shy away from the truth, We I believe are more or less heading for a total disaster. we have see what Chernobyl went through with their nuclear power station exploding and condemning babies and children to suffering beyond a scale of which is tragic to say the least. And yet governments have given the go ahead to build Nuclear power stations all over England? Japan Russia England Scotland have all had Catastrophes; some of which were hushed up?