Thomas Hardy

A Memory of Monkhopton.

I lived 30 years at Monk Hopton, my mother, Barbara Stoves, was the school headmistress from 1954 until it closed in 1980 (I think 1980). It closed when she became ill; it was her determination largely that kept it open. She always said that there was a 'Monkhopton book' kept in the estate house (Marsh family). In it she told me there was a photo of Thomas Hardy (the author); he is said to have based Tess of 'Tess of the d'Urbervilles' on Catherine Gaskell who in 1893 owned Wenlock Abbey, and invited Hardy and his wife there. After my mother died I tried to discover if this photo existed and sought this 'Monkhopton book' and if Hardy had visited Monkhopton. I am persuaded that he did because there exists a record in a visitors book of Hardy and his wife signing that they stayed at Wenlock Abbey in 1893. There is a description of this visit in notes made by Hardy. I think the book was sold at auction when the contents of the estate house were auctioned in around 1972(?) Betty Hill has the auction catalogue which mentions books sold in lots. I feel my mother's description of the Hardy photograph must be true; question is does the photo still exist?