Brockhurst Junior School 1958 1961

A Memory of Monks Kirby.

I lived at 61, COVENTRY RD, PAILTON and went to this school. My best friend was Christine Bakewel that lived at No. 34. My Dad died in our house when I was 2 weeks off 11 and he is buried in the church in Monks Kirby. It wasn't until recently that I found his grave. I remember we had to get the bus from Monks Kirby to Pailton and once there was an accident between 2 buses and 1 passenger on the other bus had her variscose veins burst. All of us pupils in our bus were ok. My Mum who worked at AWA in Bitterswell at the time found out about the crash and was so worried until she knew I was ok. Before my Dad died, I had won a colouring competition in the Coventry Evening Telegraph and the prize was 5 lessons on an piano accordian in Coventry. I took to it well and so when my Dad died, all the men at the AWA went into a collection for me and bought a second hand accordian which they left in our summer house and then left a note to say that the fairies had been, and I was to look in there for a surprise !! I believed them, but thought it so nice that they bought me that.
In the summer holidays when Mum was at work I had to stay with Mrs Smith that lived over the road, and she taught me how to knit. When I was 11 I attended Newbold Grange school in Rugby until we left and went back to Coventry in about 1964.