Brockhurst School Monks Kirby

A Memory of Monks Kirby.

My father, Kenneth Hollingsworth, took over the headship of the school in 1951 and I spent the happiest of childhood years both at the school and in and around the village. I particularly remember Coronation Day when the school was filled with television sets so that the whole community could gather together to watch and celebrate. We had a fancy dress parade when I was dressed as Queen of Hearts with a red tray of jam tarts I had helped to make myself. I came second though to a form friend whose name escapes me although many other names leap to the front of my mind. Josie Treadwell, Robert Hewitt, Carole Leason, Ione Duggan, etc.
I had many happy days in Monks Kirby before we moved to Slough!!!

#229960

Comments & Feedback

Cannot access Clarice and Peter Walker's message. Please repeat or assist. Visited Monks Kirby whilst on holiday last week. The village has changed a lot and become a dormer town although lots of properties still recognisable. The old school buildings are still in use though most of the playing field has disappeared for the new school buildings. The old school house where I lived is now in private ownership and much of the garden has disappeared and it has been extensively modernised - but still looked like "home".