No Mercy At All

A Memory of Monks Kirby.

Wow! No more canings from the towering Sister Lawrence? And in my day it was California Syrup of Figs we were forced to take to keep us regular (we held it in the mouth and spat it out in the playground). There was a middle dorm and a far dorm as well as the big dorm and a sanitorium sick room. I was so well tended there that my undiagnosed and untreated pneumonia created a shadow on my lung and a year off school hospitalised. Oh and the merry prayers "Now I lay me down to sleep I pray to god my soul to keep and if I die before I wake I pray to god my soul to take" Fabulous bed time prayer and no amount of daisy chains could set us free. When I cast off the black, smelly mantilla (the name of our veils at chapel, kept in their carboard box) I was well on my way to getting over the brainwashing......