School Days At Saint Josephs Convent Monks Kirby

A Memory of Monks Kirby.

Hi to all who attended the Convent between 1954 to 1961.
My maiden name is Waudby, I have two brothers younger than me, David and Micheal, my parents' names are Ernest and Rosemary and they were married on the 31st of December 1949 at St Ediths, Monk Kirby and we lived at Stretton under Fosse. My father worked for St Paul's College when the nuns had it as a teacher training college. David is still living and working in Rugby and Micheal is living in Bedworth with his family, I have married a Manx Man and have lived on the Isle of Man for the last 33 years.

My days at the convent were in the main quite happy ones. I had Sister Rose as an infant then Sister Bernard as a senior, I was very aware of her as she was quite a tartar, I had many canings for playing wrong notes on the piano that stood in the corner of her classroom. My worst memory of her was her temper, hence we nicknamed her 'the geyser'.

I remember the turning point for the bus for Rugby with the old water pump at Monks Kirby, I can also remember when I started at Bishop Wolstan in Rugby on many mornings getting off the bus at the crossroads on the way back from Kirby
and walking back home to Stretton pretending I was sick to my mother, it always worked. D

Does anyone remember Miss Manyon the maths teacher at Bishop Wolston?!

I do hope someone remembers me and my brothers and our parents who are still alive at the ripe old age of 80 and 90, it would be lovely to hear from you all.
Shelia Deakin (WAUDBY)