St Josephs Convent Monks Kirby

A Memory of Monks Kirby.

I started at St Joseph's when I was seven as a boarder to join my cousin Julieanne Benifer who had been at the school from the age of 2. I liked Mother Lawrence and did not like Sister Bernard, she was not nice to me. Loved Sister Rose, and my favourite was Sister Zita who taught me to play the piano and sing. Was known at the convent as their little nightingale. Food was good too. Anyone else there around the same time, some names who shared my time there: Nicola Clarke, Miranda Kingwell and Florida Klimbo. If you remember be, get in touch.

#234661

Comments & Feedback

Hello Lorraine, my sister Ann and I were boarders early 1960s, I was very young, around 5-6 years.. I remember having the bed next to Julieanne and we would chat quietly. One night one of the nuns crept upto us and asked Julieanne, who as you say was very young 'are you asleep Julieanne' and she replied 'yes sister'. Needless to say the punishment was administered! I have told this story many times over the years. Do you remember hair washing day in the 'shed'. One for the water, next came the shampoo, next the rinse off! and to think our parents paid a handsome fee for such luxuries!
Do tell Julieanne, I remember her fondly. Regards, Elsa Gillio
I also boarded there between 1960 and 1966.
I remember the line up when we had to get our heads checked for lice. (I had long hair and remember the nuns weren't gentle with the comb) I was there when we changed from the bowls to the new sinks in the washroom that was situated between the dorms. I remember too when we all used to talk quietly at night and when the sister would come out of her 'closet' and do the walkabout. Do you remember flipping the mattresses ? I had to do that with Jacqueline Greaves and we were laughing so hard we couldn't get the mattress back on the bed. Candlewick bedspreads... gotta love em.