St Josephs Convent School

A Memory of Monks Kirby.

Hi there everyone that went to the St Joseph's Convent School. Myself, my brother and sister all went there between the mid 1950s to early 1960s (myself), 1958 to 1963. I can remember all the names mentioned by yourselves including the nuns' names. We were day pupils and we lived at St Paul's College (Stretton under Fosse), our dad was one of the groundsmen down there. I can rememember having huge great big ice slides in the playground in the winter, we would not allow that now. I can remember a couple of the girls' names who were boarders at the time, a Mary Clarke from somewhere in Lincolnshire who was always very homesick, also a Maria O'Meara from Birmingham, there was also a Burmese girl who came to the school from Coventry, I'm afraid I can't remember her name. Does anybody remember David Broadfield or the Caffery family or the Humes? They all attended the school around this time. I myself stayed in Stretton under Fosse till the late 1970s and then married my lovely wife Loraine from Berks and now live just outside Rugby. Anyway, bye from me,
David Waudby.

#228911

i attended st Josephs from1954 - 1960 and lived in Monks Kirby. I moved to Yorkshire in 1965....
My name is Julieanne Benefer and I was a boarder from 1960 ish, I was only 3 when I started - my mother had a pub called the Bull in Claybrooke Magna. Happy memories