St Josephs Convent

A Memory of Monks Kirby.

I too was a boarder for just one year, along with my two younger sisters Linda and Angela. One night Angela was ill - do you remember? To call the sisters you had to pull the bell rope on the landing.
Sister Lawrence always seemed so strict but underneath I think she was a big softie, Sister Bernard well, she was strict but Sister Rose was the worst and such a beautiful face too!!
As boarders we had to go to chapel twice on Sunday and the services were in Latin.
I think it was Sister Joseph who taught the piano, she would rap you on the knuckles if you made a mistake.
Weekends were taken up by writing letters to our parents, walking on the common and we were allowed to watch some television, one of the sisters even taught me how to play patience.
Meals were not too bad but I hated the marmalade pudding, many a time I had to sit and eat it for tea. Also every morning after breakfast we had to line up and have our daily dose of virol or milk of magnesia.
I don't remember how many boarders there were altogether, I think that there were only two dormitories - one large and the smaller had just six beds and I think there was a tiny sickbay.