St Josephs Primary Monks Kirby

A Memory of Monks Kirby.

Hi to all who attended St Joseph's. We moved to Monks Kirby in 1974. My father was Trevor Vaughan, the Vicar. We lived in the Old Vicarage, this is a now a hotel or private home now I think? Monks Kirby were the happiest days of my life, I was aged 7. Sister Rose at the school could be terrifying, yet gentle also. She was very angry with me when I entered the girls loos as a bet. Is the school or outside pool still there? I remember Mrs Towers, she was great, she taught me to sew. I attended the school for 2 years, then was sent to board at Emscote lawn in Warwick, which didn't suit me. I missed the leafy fields, St Joseph's and my friends.

#231349

Comments & Feedback

I remember sister rose. She gave me a starsky and hutch car. Going to midnight mass and one year the dr collapsed half way through. I loved that school, cold outside toilets with that horrible waxy toilet paper, best time of my life.