The Convent School Monks Kirby 1955 1960

A Memory of Monks Kirby.

I lived in Broklehurst Cottage, opposite to Lees Farm and to the left of the school gate. In 1957 we moved to The Kennels in Newnham Paddox, Monks Kirby. Our neighbours were a family called the Tarpies. At school my first teachers were Sister Maryrose and Sister Iola, in the middle class the teacher was Miss Shawcross. In the top class was Sister Bernard. I sat next to Caroline Neville. Other pupils were Vincent, Thomas and Phillip Mcauly. Joseph Casley, Paul Angrave. The parish priest was Father Anwyl. In the village I remember Ronnie Hopkins. At the top of Broklehurst Road lived a lady called Winie Harman. In the park lived a boy called Giles Fielding. My sister was called Margaret and my brother was Sean. We used to collect hazelnuts in the park spinney and chestnuts at the top end of the park. In the field next to the cattle grid there was a huge shire horse. The bus stop to Rugby was situated at the bottom of the village next to the large oak tree and water pump. Across the road was the village shop where I used to buy lucky bags, kaylie, sherbet fountains and blackjacks. Our family moved to Rugby in 1960, we went to Saint Maries School and then on to Bishop Wulstan RC High School. Sean went to Dunsmore Grammer School. I would like to know if anybody remembers my family. I think Tony Appleby and the Airiss family lived a few hundred yards to the left of the convent. By the way, The Kennels was situated in a place called Newnham Paddox. I can be contacted on Facebook and Friends Re-united. I now live in Huddersfield in West Yorkshire. I am married to Jayne. I have two children, Morgan, Faye and Joshua. I don't work due to a stroke that I suffered in 2004. I am not too bad at the moment. I feel thirty something on the inside but my short term memory is not that good. That's all for now.
Paul.