Wartime Memories

A Memory of Montacute.

I have some very fond memories of Montacute when my sister and I were sent to stay with some very distant relatives during the war. We were living in Kent at the time and my mother was very worried for our safety when the blitz of London started and we were sent down to Montacute and stayed with 'Aunt Em' and 'Uncle Will', no other details known but their house overlooked a farm which I seem to remember being "Shere Farm" and a lovely lady - Mrs Shere - made our stay very welcoming. I'm in my seventies now so my memory is not what it used to be but there were two sons on the farm who took me under their wing and looked after me. If anyone can throw any light on this farm I would be most grateful - its probably been built over by now though. The house we stayed in was directly alongside the railway line and overlooked the farm, we were not there a great deal of time as my sister became "homesick" and we were taken back home.