Easter Fields Near Moorsholm

A Memory of Moorsholm.

My grandmother was born in Moorsholm but moved to Lingdale when she got married. I remember visiting her all through my childhood and had many fond memories of both villages. At Easter time all the children of the village participated in a church parade and eggs were exchanged between family members. (These were decorated hard boiled eggs) Families went to the Easter Fields which were between Lingdale and Moorsholm and had steep slopes. We had races rolling our eggs down the slope to see who could get their egg to the bottom first and without breaking the shell. We also 'jarped' our egg, this was hitting an opponent's egg, round end to round end and then sharp end to sharp end. The one who had the unbroken egg was the winner. After these games we had a picnic and wandered into the nearby woods to hunt for the first primroses. Happy and friendly times! A community without much money but rich in friendship. I was 6 years at the time of this memory and my maiden name was Taylor.