The Chef's Lackey

A Memory of Moreton Paddox.

My parents and I spent a very enjoyable week at Moreton Paddox when it was run by the WTA. At the finish of our week we went to Wales but, as I was awaiting my School Certificate results, I journeyed back alone to the Paddox and was employed as the general dogsbody in the kitchen, peeling potatoes, making toast and washing up the kitchen utensils. I always had the afternoons off so was able to enjoy the benefit of coach excursions to various other sites of interest at no cost to me.. One day I cycled to and from Stratford. In the evenings I was allowed to join in the various activities which took place. When I left I was paid the princely sum of £3 for my week's work. As I was fed and watered throughout my stay this was quite a princely sum. On my return to London I managed to secure a job as a junior clerk for a large insurance company at £102 per annum plus £45 large town allowance. Maybe I should have stayed at the Paddox! The last time I visited a couple of years ago I was saddened to find that the house was no longer there. What a shame!