Castle Rock

A Memory of Mortehoe.

My Great Aunts Martha, Sarah & Elizabeth built the Castle Rock Hotel for around £3000. It then became a nursing home and somebody was heard to say that it was the closest place to Heaven as the view over the sea to Lundy was oustanding. I was very sad to see it demolished and apartments put in its place.

They also owned Blue Bay, Glenavon and the Cleeve. My father was brought up in Mortehoe in the 1920s and had to catch a train to Braunton every day to attend school. He always remembered that a bus used to crawl up the hill with chickens, the post and any merchandise that needed moving from Woolacombe to Mortehoe.

My Grandmother played the organ at the Wesleyan chapel and I have a clock that she was presented with when the chapel opened in 1903.