My Memories Of Mossband

A Memory of Mossband Ho.

I lived with my parents at 28 The Green, Mossband from around 1942 (when I was one year old) until 1949, when my Father, Edward Lovie (a WD constable) died from throat cancer. My memories are all fairly traumatic and include: a fatal train accident by the signal box in 1944. (date confirmed) Going to Gretna school and one day seeing the aftermath of one young lad who had been fatally run over outside the school. Nearly being run over myself in Carlisle. A bomb disposal that went horribly wrong. But more pleasantly - learning to ride a bike round the Green and only stopping by ending up in a hedge. "Marrying" Evelyn Borthwick (who lived a couple of doors down The Green) at Gretna Green, conducted over the anvil by the Smithy. (She was about 6 and I was about 5 - but we're not bigamists, the "marriage" was never consumated!) Hunting for birds eggs along the Esk river. Fruitless fishing near the border bridge. (I told my mother that the other lads had caught some kippers - why did she laugh?) "Helping" to serve Petrol at Snedcar(?)'s garage, north of Mossband. The "roundhouse" just over the border. And so on - pretty busy time for a young lad!