The Dancing Class

A Memory of Motherwell.

Another memory I have of Brandon High is being taught Scottish Country Dancing, an ordeal exacerbated by the fact that boys and girls were otherwise segregated and consequently perceived one another as members of an alien species. Girls would enter the gym through one door and boys another, then made to line up facing one another like opposing armies before reluctantly having to take a dancing partner. There were many times when I clumsily trod on a girl’s toes during The Dashing White Sergeant and my unfortunate partner would mutter insults in return. Of all the classes I dreaded in those days, the dancing one comes high on the list!

#306807

What a prune!
Yes, I have to agree with your comment. However, I suspect that 13-year-old “prunes” were the norm in 1958 rather than the exception…
Thanks for the comments about about Brandon High or should I say the central, I enjoyed my time there and the dancing in the corridors stone floors and all was something else speech days were a nightmare , wood work was OK, set me on the path to being a builder moved to Canada in the early sixties then to Australia in the 70s teacher,s well , wee bud ,Blue Nose !! and some gym teacher can,t remember her name ,she was hot!!
BUDGIE.
THE HOT GYM TEACHER WAS MISS McCUISH I THINK THIS IS HOW YOU SPELL IT THE OTHER TWO WERE Mr SHERRY ( BIG EDDIE) AND THE YOUNGER ONE WAS Mr FERGUSON (BOMBA)
Ah yes – Miss McCuish! When pondering on school life “back in the day” I tried in vain to recall the name of the girls’ gym teacher. Thanks Bob for the reminder. Unlike Mr Sherry, Miss McCuish didn’t figure much in the daily life of the boys, at least not this boy – we normally only saw her during the dancing class when she ushered the girls into the gym for a session of “heel toe, and off we go”. If I remember correctly, Miss McCuish had jet-black hair and always wore a short navy blue gym skirt [very above-the-knee for the 1950s], white tennis shoes and a red cardigan. I used to think that she looked Italian, but her surname suggests she probably had a Celtic ancestry. It’s hardly surprising that not only male pupils considered her very exotic, but I suspect the male teachers did too!