The Beatty And Us

A Memory of Motspur Park.

Like alot of young Kiwis, my wife and I started our OE (Overseas experience) in 1986, and in January 1987 found ourselves in Motspur Park as a result of applying and getting bar jobs at the Earl Beatty pub. Graeme and Marie were the Governers, Jeff and Vicky were another Kiwi couple already working there at the time. It was an interesting time for us. At the time, the Duke of Cambridge in nearby New Malden was closed for renovations, with most of their regulars now drinking at the Beatty. They were an interesting bunch to say the least, with some rather dubious backgrounds. However, Freddy the bear, and others were friendly, and protective of us, especially when a number of younger guys tried to cause trouble. Free dumplings were often dished out as sign of appreciation, at their suggestion.
Time has dulled the memory of the names of many of the local regulars, however some good friendships were forged. Carol Keating owned the woolshop over the road, and together with her Australian Husband Brian, many a good night was had. The friendship is still intact, Carol now lives in Melbourne, Brian sadly passed away a few years ago. My wife and I had a falling out with Graeme and Marie, so we quit, and ended up living with Brain and Carol for several months. Young Richard Hare was a young guy we also got friendly with, he worked at a perspex factory somewhere, and was a medic in the TA's. We also stayed in touch for a number of years after returning to NZ. Richard married Tina, changed his Sir name to Leppard, was a Paramedic in the London Ambulance service for while, and last we heard, had his own Medical Training company. Sadly, we have lost contact with Richard and Tina.
Our stay at the Beatty was relatively short. We lived and worked there for approx 4 months before our departure. We were barred from the pub after leaving, but after we returned to Motspur Park after a few months away in Europe, there was new management in place, and we became locals. It was great drinking and socialising with locals who we has served a few months earlier.
Our memories of Motspur Park itself mostly revolve around the Beatty, the chip shop, convenience store and small supermarket over road, and of course Carols wool shop. The differences between NZ and UK english were often found, I remember asking for some lollies (sweets) at the store, and found myself being pointed to the icecream on sticks instead. The local fish and chips were great, and a fare amount of time was spent at the local curry house also.
Banking was interesting experience. We opened an account at the local Abby National Building society (I think thats what it was called). The level of service and customer focus was appalling compared to NZ's banks.
I remember one night when we were staying with Brian and Carol, sleeping on the lounge floor, as we did, there was a major storm. We werent aware of it till the next mornin when we looked out the windows and saw the level crossing barriers going up and down, and various bits of debri being blown down the street. I think we stayed home that day.
On our days off while working at the Beatty, we would catch a train into London to do tourist things. Had a great time, but a dominant memory is the inefiency of the train service, almost any extreme of weather, hot or cold, would result in the tracks being closed, and we often would find ourselves sitting on a stationary train, in the middle of the tracks, going no where.
We also stayed with a guy whose name alludes me, who had a German girlfiend, who lived in Seaforth Ave. We were staying there during the 1st Rugby world cup, and got up at 2 in the morning to Cheer on the mighty All Blacks to win the final over France.
Joanne and I would love to come back to Motspur Park one day to relive the memories, and maybe have a drink at the Beatty. However from reading the reviews on website dedicated to English pubs, it sounds like it has gone down hill considerably since 1987, to the point where it sounds downright unpleasant and rough. Who knows when we'll get back, kids, careers and mortages make Motspur Park a very long way away, but it will always be close to our hearts. Anyone remembering us, please drop us a line. Go the All Blacks.