Kipper Will Soon Be Home From Work

A Memory of Moulton.

I was born at No. 3 Church Street in 1950. There are so many good times to recall. Where to begin? It is difficult to place them in any sort of logical order. I just guessed the year of 1961 but it was around this time.

Perhaps I should just ramble on and someone else will be able to fill in the gaps and errors.

Do you remember the Church and the Reverend Hale. He was a lovely man with the patience of a saint. He ran the church choir, cubs, scouts and festival.
Do you remember Reggie Wilson's Shop, Florie Buckley's Shop, Browns Post Office, Stan Lawton's Barbers, The chippy next door?, The Sunday League Football Team?

Fishing on the River Weaver and Shaft Pit?

But most of all playing football on the 'Rec' all day during the holidays. Probably 20 a side with kids from 5 to 15 years. We played all day everyday dawn till dusk.

Oh yes 'Kipper'. The game would last for hours. Your side could be loosing 15 to nil but everyone new that at 5 o'clock Kipper would be home from work and play for the loosing side!!!!! until they won.

There are so many other memories but I have said enough. I hope there are others who can continue the story.

Thank you Kipper. I hope you don't mind me mentioning you.