Summer And Sadness

A Memory of Mousehole.

It was the summer of 1981 and we had rented a cottage in Mousehole for the summer school holidays. My friend's aunt and uncle lived just across the road and it was through them that we were able to rent the cottage. I took my two boys and my friend took her young son. Off we set from Leicester for the long, long journey down to the end of England. When you have young children it seems a lot longer. We took bikes on the roof rack and even the barbeque - goodness knows what other drivers thought of us as we zoomed down the M5. During our stay we had visits from other family members including my sister from Texas and her daughter. My boys used to go out with the local lads on their boat and they rode around the village on their bikes. My friend's uncle belonged to the Legion Club and he took my friend and I there one night. We got dolled up to the nines and the locals in the legion must have thought a film crew had hit town. We got a few looks. We still have a laugh about it to this day. Sadly in the December of that year the Penlee lifeboat went to a ship's aid and was lost with all hands. It was a very sad time.
The harbour lights at Christmas are worth a visit.