Birth Place Of Thomas Pritchard 1831

A Memory of Much Marcle.

Thomas Pritchard was born in Much Marcle, Herefordshire in 1831. He left school at age 14 and learnt carpentering at Morgan, Worcestershire. In 1857 he left England on the ' Horizon' for Australia. He landed in Melbourne and headed for Bendigo - diggings but not to dig. He followed his trade and went into the building trade at Snowy River until 1860 when he became connected with the Adelaide brewery. In 1862 he married Mary Stevenson who migrated from Leicester in 1855. They had seven children, one dying. After 20 years Charles Chamberlain and Thomas leased the brewery in 1878 registering it as Pritchard and Chamberlain. Thomas their youngest son inherited the business along with George Chamberlain and operated the brewery until 1940. Thomas was a prominent business person and well known member of a number of Bendigo sports clubs as well as an accomplished opera singer. He remained single and died in 1953. Receiving glowing tributes, his memorial is located near the entrance to the Bendigo Cemetery. Merlyn, my wife, is his great niece and his father is her great great grandfather.
James Logan-Bell ( Husband)