Secret Spot

A Memory of Mucking.

Lived on Bata Estate 1954-1964, near railway crossing. Through crossing on left was sad row of shops, we knew as Mucking. Turning right down farm track (forbidden!) I could creep through undergrowth to an almost deserted settlement, very overgrown, with a wonderful pond and small church. Never saw a soul. Magical spot. This was Mucking village proper. Excavations had not begun in earnest, though Saxon (and Roman) stuff had been found. Old gravel quarries were great places for great crested newts and biking. We invented downhill racing! Exciting, and often impossible, on steep grave slopes. Safe enough though, as there was water at the bottom. Only danger was my mum when I returned wet and muddy. Again! Went back about 20 years ago to show my family my secret spot. It was just the same, with the spooky atmosphere, and sense of going back in time. Learnt then that the gravel extraction would wipe out the important Saxon settlements near the Stanford-le-Hope road. Appalled.