Fraser Crescent

A Memory of Mundesley.

I lived in these quarters in Fraser Crescent (No 4) in 1969/70 while stationed at RAF Neatishead. The prefabs were fully furnished and officially classed as sub standard accomodation and as such the rent was 2 a week which included a lorry coming each week to provide clean bed sheets. The RAF station was closed and the prefabs were just used as married quarters for RAF Coltishall and Neatishead.
As there were just 16 prefabs it was a close-knit community which has provided many fond memories and lasting friendship. As my wife was a receptionist at the local surgery we moved to a flat in the old surgery for a further 3 years when we were told that the prefabs were going to close which they were in 1971.

#226963

Comments & Feedback

I lived at No5 Fraser Cres (My front door is hidden by the po box) from end of 1964 to mid 1966. I used to walk to work up the hill to RAF Trimmingham. Social life was great at the army bomb disposal unit across the road. Beginning of 66 Sgt Ray Bailey moved into No6 and I went to work at RAF Neatishead the day of the great fire. Happy days.