Grandparents

A Memory of Muthill.

My earliest memory of Culdees was going out through the rhododendrons with my grandfather and coming back with a honeycomb from the beehives he tended, he worked on the estate as Gamekeeper / Driver and my grandmother ( known by the Gardiners as 'Mickey') worked in the castle. My sister and myself spent every summer there for around 11 - 12 years, my sister was born in the outbuilding that was home to my grandparents in 1946 and although I wasn't born there I was baptised in Muthil Parish church on Easter day 1948. It is sad to see the buildings so derelict and I would like to find out all I can about the estate, can anyone help?

#227906

Comments & Feedback

I just discovered that this is the ancestral home of my 4th cousin's (Charles Thomas Bruce) wife, Gwendolen Mary Speir. I saw the name of the castle on the 1891 census. I would appreciate hearing from anyone that knows more about the history of the castle and the family.