Naburn Hall

A Memory of Naburn.

My memories of Naburn Hall are of when my mother, twin brother and younger sister used to spend our summer holidays with my great aunt, Miss Edith Pawson, in Fulfold. Aunt Edie was the housekeeper for Commander Palmer at the time and we used to accompany her to the Hall when she went to work. We found it very exciting running around the grounds and exploring the Hall, once we even found a tunnel which ended with a metal grid. Whenever I return that way, I stop at the roadside and remember the times we spent visiting there. Such a shame it has been allowed to deteriorate.