A Memory of Nailsea.

Moved to Nailsea in 1961 as a newly wed.My wife Anne and Mother in Law Marjorie converted Mr Freeths(I think ) vegetable shop at west end into a ladies hairdresser 'Anne Marie'.Well remember PC Genge standing on the corner in the middle of Nailsea on a saturday morning and from whom you could get all the local gossip.Lived in Rock Avenue which had just been built and my dog chased Genge down the road on his bike.Walt Harrel used a horse and cart around the village and said he "Auled things around" .Mr Aish ran the builders merchant shop and John Brown the hardware shop at the other end of the village.