Hopton Hill

A Memory of Nesscliffe.

My family were from this area and my grandfather Edward Gough Jones and grandmother Rosa Jones brought up 7 children Joan, Nora, twins Eileen and Beryl, Ron (who still lived in a bungalow at the Crescent Nesscliffe until this year sadly he died a few weeks ago and was buried with his dear wife Barbara at Great Ness Church), then there was Terry (who we have not heard about for many years, we do know he went to live in Southhampton) and the baby of the family, Barbara Jean. My grandmother's father was Herbert Edward Jones and her mother was Emma Lewis Pearce, they married in 1893. My grandmother was born at Pentre Common, Kinnerley.
My mother (her name was Leontine Beryl) and with her brothers and sisters went to the school near the Nesscliffe Hotel and they had to go over Nesscliffe hill every school day from the age of 5 till 14 .
I used to stay with my grandmother every summer school holiday and that was in a cottage called Marsh Cottage, Wilcott Nesscliffe just down from the Nesscliffe Barracks where my father was stationed for a little while and he met my mum, they were married at Little Ness church.
My grandparents are buried in Kinnerley Cemetery.
The cottage at Wilcott was haunted and I was told it was the ghost of Dicky Birch, my grandfather used to talk to him all the time. I experienced a few odd things while staying there, so have my cousins.
I still have cousins living in Nesscliffe.
Yvonne