Camping With The Red Cross

A Memory of New Haw.

Some of my best memories of growing up are the camps I attended at the Red Cross camp site over the field (past the farm) and right on the River Wey at New Haw. I actually lived in Brookwood at the time.

We did hiking, canoeing and swimming in the river; I spent many happy summers there. The best thing compared to the Scouts & Cubs was that the Red Cross had both girls & boys and my first proper girl friend Emma was on the camp as well. It also had a super tuck shop ...

Anyone that remembers or attended these camps I am sure will have fond memories, please contact me andy.t.powell@baesystems.com
I have been trying to contact anyone from those days.