New Haw

A Memory of New Haw.

Woking: Having just read memories of New Haw has sent my mind racing. My name is Joe Kennedy, having lived on the corner of Kings Road and Woodham Lane from 1940, doing Nat Service in 1959. Recognising many names from memories. I also went to New Haw primary then West Byffleet. Mr Bean was headmaster. Having read names Read and Carter, I was friends with Johonny Read (brothers Stan & David) and Terry Carter from Kings Road. I intend to be around New Haw during this summer 2011 on holiday. I am living in Sydney, Australia. I have many memories of growing up in New Haw, and would love to hear from anyone from those days. I knew the Park Side club well (Sport), played cricket and football (New Haw CC in Heathervale Rec in the 1950s), also played football for Chertsey, Woking & Addlestone. Would love to hear from anyone from those days.
Cheers Joe.
A memory of Woking, shared by Joe Kennedy.

#231709

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Bromfield Rd with my family Mary Court Married Joe Webb lived in Woodham Lane op the post office Bob Cloe fish shop ! My brother Peter Court owns the The Victoria Pub to date with his wife Angela ! we now live in Sydney Australia "
I lived at 259 woodham lane by the two shops at top of kings road with my sister and two brothers I knew the Courts