Features Within This Photograph

A Memory of New Malden.

Beside Woolworths this photograph captures my mother pushing a pram; I was 4 years old and can be seen walking beside her with my younger sister in the pram. New Malden has certainly changed over the decades with many well-known local shops no longer in existence.
Timothy Whites, Cullens, Cannings & Woolworths are no longer a feature of the High Street.

#234682

Comments & Feedback

Can anyone tell me the name of the shop on the opposite corner from Timothy Whites? I think it had an upstairs and it sold DIY bits and bobs upstairs. It would have been around 1970. I thought it was Timothy Whites, but unfortunately I have lost my bet!!
Would it have been Tudor Williams which is still going?
You could either be referring to Tudor Williams (now closed), on the corner opposite the Methodist church, or the old RACS shop on the corner of Sussex Road (now McDonalds). These are the only two shops that had trading floors upstairs. Incidentally, in the photograph, outside Timothy Whites, I'm the lad (also 4) carrying the shopping bag and my brother in in the pram. I reckon this picture was taken in spring 1964, as my brother was born in September '63.