The Good Old Days In New Malden

A Memory of New Malden.

Hi. I was born in 1945, Barbara Campbell Arbuckle at Northcote Road. My family's name was Arbuckle and my grandfather was a police man at New Malden police station with a picture of the generations of Arbuckle s that where all policeman. My father had five brothers and four sisters. My father's name was William Joseph Arbuckle. I am not sure of all their names.
I remember cows coming down the main High Street and the day Sainsburys opened and having to queue at each department.
One brother came to Australia, where I live now, I dont know his name. I would love to know if there are more cousins and the uncle's and aunty's names - they have all passed away now.
There was a Jack Arubckle - uncle, son David Arbuckle - I think he had one son. I don't remember the others names at all. I remember a bomb came down and the church was rebuilt and I was in the film - I was about 7 or 8 as I pushed my way to the front and the Mayor gave me the trowel for the cement to lay the memorial stone. Later the film was in New Malden Library, as we went with the school to see the History of New Malden.