St Georges School

A Memory of New Mills.

Hi, Carol Jakes was soliciting memories from pupils of St George's School in the 50s.  I was born in 1940 at Whitle Fold and attended Spring Bank Primary from 1945 to 1947(?) when I shifted to St George's. My memories of those years include sliding on ice slides in the play ground, frozen milk, Mr Neville slapping our legs for not lining up quickly, Mickey Jeffs' basin haircut and "Pingot Lill"'s boy Geoffrey(?) trashing the classroom because it was raining heavily and he wasn't allowed to go home to tend his pet goat!!
Around 1951 I scraped through the 11 plus exam and went to Grammar School (Grammar Grub) and that is another whole story, me being a rebel and heading into my Teddy Boy years.
Anyway, Carol or whoever reads this give me a 'mail and let's chew the fat.
Regards, Alan.

#222729

Comments & Feedback

I remember Alan Dones from NMGS. I guess neither of us fitted into the School particularly well. I remember "Dones" being hassled regularly by Norman Taylor (Headmaster) over his haircut (lack of) and I was in lumber a bit for not wearing the uniform. Long time passing. Alan Bailey
my gran told me we had relatives in canada ,i live in NEW MILLS DERBYSHIRE,IF WE ARE RELATED I WOULD APPRECIATE CONTACT 07745475118...+441663744413 thanks Trudy Dranfield(smith / hadfield) i still live in New Mills derbyshire

trevor franmy dad......my gran was smith she married my grandad cyril his brother was roy, my uncle roy wife was alice my great grandad was george,my dad trevor his sister pamela