New Parks Boys School

A Memory of New Parks.

I attended this school from 1962 to 1965 and overall it was not a bad experience the head there at the time was Reg Payne and the deputy heads name was Jones. I don't of course recall all the teachers but here are a few; T C Jones (PE/Maths), Mr King (Art), Mr Williams (PE) and Mr Flude (Art - I seem to recall he played saxaphone). There was also an amazing form master in my third year, a welsh guy called Morgan who would whack your arse with a huge gym shoe if you missbehaved but never without cause or with malice .. Some of my fellow pupils I recall are; Mick Glover (best pal for years), Steve Gaskin (his dad was caretaker of the flats on Aikman Avenue), Geoff Blockley (went on to be a footballer methinks), Swee Connely, Dougie Cross who I am still in contact with, Stephen Desjardin and many many more. I lived at the time at Keightley Road No.59 just a few doors down from Cleavers the butcher with the neighbours Townsend /Freeman on each side. No really bad memories & it would be nice to hear from any old aquaintances .

#306821

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is Steve Taylor nickname Tag , I was at New Parks boys school from 1960 to 1966. My classmates and friends include George Plunkett , Alan York, Mick Hunt, Paul Butler, Colin Jarvis, David Souter, Roger Mason, Paul Parsons, Paul Coleman, Philip Austin, Geoff Blockley, Ian Swee Connely, Rob Fish and a few more I can't bring to mind. Anyone interested in a reunion can contact me on stevetkd @btinternet. com
hi i lived in dillon road with my brothers and sisters barry cookson pam cookson went out with steve wright on pinder road trying to contact steves brother steve died in a traffic road accident very young if anyone can help me find him would be good
Hi Tag,
George Plunkett here.
I Hope we can link up.
Contact me @ George.plunkett@yahoo.co.uk
Brian Perkins here... With reference to Christine’s comment regarding Steve Wright, he was my best friend whilst at Ingle Street Juniors. He went on to Ellis Boys in ‘62 and I to Alderman Newtons. Sadly we lost touch. He lived at 44 Aikman Avenue. I can picture his brother, who was older, but blowed if I can remember his name. Steve died in a car crash on the A50 in the late sixties. I still think of him from time to time. I lived on Bateman Road in the 50s and 60s. My four brothers, Tony, Dave, Andy and Graham all went to New Parks Secondary. Graham , the youngest, sadly died two years ago.
Hi George long time no see or hear of hope you are well be nice to chat sometime
Billy wellborn
Hi Steve. I'm still around. Good to hear some of you old boys are too! TBH my memories of school are not that great, but things picked up in the last year. I was a miserable little runt wasn't I? Never mind, we made it through it all I guess. philaustin@ntlworld.com
Hi Brian
I've only just joined and read your comments.
I used to live across the road from you in Bateman Road. I used to play with your brother Andy. I always remember going in your pigeon loft with Andy to look at the pigeons.
I LIVED AT 43 BATEMAN ROAD when Bateman Road was being built we were the 5th family to move in