Holy Trinity Church, Parliament Street, Newark

A Memory of Newark-on-Trent.

I remember making my first Holy Communion in Holy Trinity Church, which was by then a wee bit changed from the photograph. It changed a great deal after the altar was set on fire in the early 1960s, when the Sanctuary was redecorated and we had to have a new altar, which was light wood. So very different from the original, nice in its own way but nothing like the beauty of the highly decorated altar.

Eventually I was confirmed and married in that church and I loved it. I'm very happy in our 'new' church, which is now 32 year old, but my heart belongs in the old one! As I grew older I joined the choir and the acoustics in this church were absolutely wonderful. I'm still in the choir, albeit a tiny bit older and rustier, but I have a recording made in the old church and even after all these years it is still pretty good.

My daughter was one of the last children to make HER First Holy Communion in the old church.

Such lovely memories!