Happy Days Rememberd In Newburgh1959 1965

A Memory of Newburgh.

Hi, these are my memories of Newburgh. My mum used to work at Mug House Farm, which was farmed by the Webster family, as housekeeper to John Billy and also looked after Mary up to her final days. In the evening my mum whose name was Mrs Mildred Charnock did cooking for a number of years at the Parakuwn (not sure if that's spelled right) owned by Jean and Tom Phillips who in their spare time showed Alsatians. Mum also worked as a cook at the Red Lion Inn at Newburgh, moving in to a cottage opposite named North View which is still there today with that name, the cttage was owned by a Mr Stein who lived in a big house over the road opposite Derby House riding stables where I worked during the summer holidays. In 1965 Mum and I moved to Burscough Bridge where in Febuary 1966 she passed away aged 53, and I started a new life in Ipswich, Suffolk. I have many happy memories of Newburgh and Parbld.