Bus Conducting

A Memory of Newcastle upon Tyne.

Today, its called a gap year. After being educated at Rutherford Grammar School everyone was shocked that after a couple of years of working I 'dropped out' and became a conductor on the old buses ran by Newcastle upon Tyne Corporation Transport. Looking back it was a great time. Eventually, after 11 months, I found what I wanted to do and eventually became a partner in a business in Gosforth and was lucky enough to take early retirement (selling the business) and now work part time restoring classic 1960 British cars. I must write a book on these 11 months of carefree employment as no-one will appreciate the other side of working on those buses. I worked on the No. 1 service from Slatyford Lane and cannot think of where to start ! Watch this space, please !! Bob/ P.S. All comments welcome.