Happy Holidays

A Memory of Newcastle upon Tyne.

My Grandfather had a riding school and livery stable just off Mathew Bank near to Jesmond Dene, I was born in Newcastle not far from the Blue House on the North Road in 1936 but my family moved to Richmond Yorkshire when I was six weeks old.
My mother worked in Fenwicks on Northumberland Streetin the early 1930s.
I had many a happy holiday staying with my grandparents, saw Pantomimes at the Empire also saw Ted Ray when it was also a music hall. A regular at the Tatler News Theatre. I also had an aunt who had a butchers shop in the Big Market. Loved the trolly buses.

#235283

Comments & Feedback

Hello! I don't know whether to use your first name - too familiar? Or to call you Mr - too stuffy maybe and so I will keep it simple!

I lived in Newcastle from the age of 12 until I married in my mid 20's. I do try to visit once a year