The Fuller Family

A Memory of Newchurch.

I wonder If you can help me please. We lived in Grygrymney, near Brithdir Tirfill. We moved to Yorkshire in 1963, against my dad's wishes. My dad was William Fuller, known as Billy Fuller. My mum's name was Vera Fuller. My name is Glenys. My siblings were Billy, Janette, and Tony. They attended schools near. My Nan, Mam Bishop, lived in Brithdir. My dad was born in 1928, as was my mum, Vera. I don't have many recollections of Wales, as I was 5 years old when we moved. Dad worked in the pits for a while, but had a TB kidney, he lived with 1 kidney for over 60 years. He then worked in a butchers, I believe to have been Wallbioffs butchers. We visited home twice a year. Dad was always a true Welsman and always longed for Wales. Dad sadly passed away 2 years ago, Mum 6 years ago. Also Billy and Janette, aged 50 and 53. We had to move, I was tol,d for work. I remember the house vaguely, it was 1 down and 2 up. Opposite was a bit of green land where sheep used to wander. I adopted one, we called him Black Eye. Dad liked a pint in the local clubs. Mam Bishop used to give me a few pennies to go down the shop in Brithdir. She lived in a 3 storey house in Brithdir. BIll as he was known would have been 82 this year. Is there anyone out there that recollects him? I have a lot of relatives scattered around Wales. Bargoed, Cwmbran, Phillipstown. I have lots of black and white photos but with no names or dates. I do come to Wales still, and my heart turns as I still feel like it is still my home. My wish is to return to Tirfill for a visit and to see how things have changed. I have a son that lives in Swansea with his family. He met a Welsh girl, still in the blood. If anyone can recollect any of this information please reply, also anyone out there that can remember Bill and Vera Fuller. We have been in Yorkshire for 48 yrs. Much appreciated. Thank you.